Thursday, December 5, 2013

11/25/13-Week 42 [Week 6 of Transfer 7]

This week has flown by...but also been slow. The anticipation for transfers was awful! It was nerve racking. Sister Corbridge and I stressed all weekend. But here is the news:

I am......staying...again....:) I have been in Huntington for 6 months now..and I will be here for another month and a half at least! Crazy right? I think it is!! I don't know if I will ever leave. I was preparing to leave and everything. But nope! Sister Corbridge is leaving. And I am staying. I guess we will see what happens!

So continue to mail to:
Sister Emilee Farr
337 William St #1
Huntington, IN 46750

This week we had fun raking leaves! We went to Katelyn and Zackery Lane's house and raked for an hour and a half. And it was THE BEST! I have never legitimately jumped in a pile of leaves...but we got to :) And I got action shots of all of us!! It was great! I love jumping in leaves I have decided. It is tons of fun. And of course, the Lane kids are adorable! Their family is still working to go to the temple next spring! They are hoping for March. Oh man. I am so excited for them! But we have so much fun together.

Let's see... I feel like I don't have a lot to talk about this week. Sorry if it is a short email. 

Joe is still headed for his baptism on November 30th! We are sooo happy! He had his interview yesterday, and it went smoothly. Everything is a go for this saturday! I am really happy that I will be here for it. Sister Corbridge and I feel like we were sent here specifically for him. We were meant to teach him and teach him specifically. It has been wonderful watching him progress in the gospel. And next week, he will be a member! Horray! He even drove us to stake conference this weekend {which by the way was amazing} and then after took us to him Mom's house for lunch to meet her. It was really great! I will have to bring you all back to meet him!!

Stake Conference was really good this weekend! For the adult session, we {the missionaries} did some musical numbers. When it all started, President Sorenson was speaking and in the middle of his talk, the pianist started to play "Called To Serve" And all of the missionaries in the stake walked in from the sides singing it. It was powerful!! Ah. I love being a missionary and representing the Lord Jesus Christ. Then in the middle of the conference we sang "Hark, All Ye Nations" and it was really good. I am starting to realize more and more how special it is to be set apart as a missionary. I have to strive to represent my Savior in all that I do. 

A quick update on the other investigators :) Shelby is doing well! Someone quit again at her Sundays are looking rough again for her.. We are praying really hard that she will find people to take her shifts so that she can come to church! I know that the Lord will provide a way. Wayne accepted a baptismal date of December 21st!!! :D :D We told him to think of it as a gift to Christ for his birthday :) We are really excited for that! Keep them in your prayers. Sherry is progressing again and thinking of Baptism on December 28th! Bah! If all three of them keep following through and working hard, we could have 3 baptisms in a row!! :D It will be a VERY white Christmas! Horray!! I am so excited for all of the work that is happening here. And we have more that are so close to being on date! 

Thank you all for your prayers and support! I really need it. I have had my rough times, and all of the prayers really do lift me up. This church is true. I know it with every feeling of my heart. This is Jesus Christ's church on the earth. We have the authority. We have the fullness. We have all that we need to return back to live with our Father in Heaven. Keep doing the little things. They make all of the difference! I love you all :D

Love, Sister Farr

11/18/13-Week 41 [Week 5 of Transfer 7] "Tornado!"

Quick business:

Next week is transfers!! Yes....2 days before Thanksgiving. So I won't know if I will be here in Huntington next week....I will let you know if I am getting transferred in my next email! But it will be 2 weeks until you know my address. So if you have anything to send either send it realllly soon! (before next Monday) or just wait until I give you my new address. Thank you muchly!!!!

Okay. So many of you have asked if we died in the Tornado. Okay not really died, but were affected by it. Good news, we are safe and sound!! No big damage. It touched down about 15 miles away from our town. But it did go over head! It was super rainy outside and there was really high winds. There was crazy lightening too. Then the sirens went off outside. [luckily we were home doing our studies] And yes..Sister Corbridge and I went outside and recorded it for a second {come on..we don't see this very often..}. Then we ran inside and grabbed all of our stuff and hauled ourselves into the closet under our stairs. We made some pretty funny videos of us talking about the storm. It was great fun :) Then we sang hymns and the spirit was definitely there to comfort us. I actually had a lot of fun... :D Nothing too crazy happened. We just got to sit in a closet and sing and laugh for about an hour while the storm passed.

Let's see...this week. It has been a long week! I don't really know why. It just seems like it has been forever since I last emailed. But that is okay. We made it through! We had a cool experience with our investigator Wayne this week. We had a lesson about the Plan of Salvation and we talked a lot about baptism and the atonement. It was a really good lesson. Then at the end of the lesson, we asked him if he would kneel with us and say a prayer right there. And he did. It was such a sincere and powerful prayer. The spirit was so strong. We can tell that he really wants to know if it is true. He is in 2 Nephi in the Book of Mormon. He is also reading the Doctrine and Covenants. It is really amazing to see. We gave him a copy of the General Conference talks from this last October on Wednesday and he is already 3/4 of the way done. He says that he loves it! Ah!! We are so excited!

Then Shelby was able to come to church this week! For the first time :) She has been having a rough time getting work off. She comes to all of the Relief Society activities on Thursdays, but couldn't come to church. But this week she came!! It was great! She has in-laws in the ward that she is really close with and they were very supportive. She stayed all 3 hours and really enjoyed it. She is preparing to be baptized on Dec 14th. And it is looking promising this time! We are soooo happy for her!! She knows it is true. She is in 2 Nephi in the Book of Mormon and she prays daily and yeah..she is just great. We love her so much!!

AAANNDD Joe is doing great! We had another lesson with him last night. We taught him a bunch of commandments to get him ready for baptism! We were able to talk to his wife at the Relief Society activity this week and she said that he has never reacted to missionaries this way. She said that he wouldn't really pay attention to the Elders or really commit to do anything that they asked him, but he has been so open and receptive to us! He is reading the scriptures and he knows it is true. Sister Corbridge and I definitely feel that we were meant to come and teach Joe specifically. I feel like he is one of those people that Heavenly Father prepared specifically for us to teach. I am sad that he may get baptized the week after transfers and one of us might miss it. But the most important thing is that he gets baptized and enters into the straight and narrow path. I am so excited for him and his family!! :D 

Other than that, this week has been pretty normal! We had a cool experience with a new investigator we found. We were trying to find a Former investigator, and they weren't home. So as we walked back to our car, I had the prompting to knock on their next-door neighbors home. We did, and there was a very friendly lady who lived there. Her husband died about 4 years ago and since then she has struggled with her faith. We talked with her a bit and we had a really good conversation. We actually sang her "I am a Child of God" on the doorstep and it was really cool. She invited us back for tonight! We are quite excited :) I hope it all goes well!!

Sister Corbridge and I have started to actually sing people songs at the door step when they say that they are not interested. Usually they let us {I have only had 1 say no} and it really opens them up. It is really neat. It was a random but cool revelation. 

I love you all!! Keep trusting in the Lord and everything will be for your good. I will see you all before you know it.

Sister Farr

11/11/13- Week 40 [Week 4 of Transfer 7]

Hello family and friends!

This week has ended with miracles! We were teaching our investigator Joe last night and we had a miracle happen. We started teaching him when a member invited them over to their house for dinner. After sharing the message of the Plan of Salvation with their family, he turned to us and asked us to teach him. When we first started to teach him he told us to not be disappointed if he didn't get baptized. He has been through lots of missionary sets and has been going to the church for 3 years with his wife who is a member. He is pretty much already a Mormon, but hasn't been baptized (a "dry Mormon"). We had talked with him about his concerns with Joseph Smith, authority, the Book of Mormon, and other things. We always had very spiritual lessons. Last night when we went to teach him, we planned to commit him to a baptismal date in December to see if he would make progress. When we started the lesson, he told us that he thought he was ready to get baptized. Both shocked, we tried not to over-react too much. We were very excited and then went on to teach him what baptism was. At the end of the lesson, Sister Corbridge asked him, "where do you see your relationship with Jesus Christ in a month from now?" He looked at us and said, "well, baptized." We both froze and weren't sure what to do. We wanted to jump out of our seats and jump up and down, but we remained as calm as we could. He wanted to be baptized on the 23rd of November, but that is stake conference. And he has his children this weekend and they are not allowed to go to church. So, we talked about things and we committed him to a date of November 30th. It was an amazing experience. The spirit was so strong. None of us, including his wife, thought he would be baptized that soon. We had fasted for him the other week, and Heavenly Father has brought forth miracles!

Also, Wayne came to church this week! We had a total of 6 investigators at chruch! It was incredible :) But we were excited to see him at church. He has really opened up to us recently. He has been kind of quiet since we started to teach him, and we weren't sure how committed he was, but the past few weeks, he has really started to open up to us and we have been able to help him more. He only needs to come to church a few more times, and he could be baptized. We keep praying for him to gain an answer that this church is where he needs to be, but he is hesitant. We hope that he will start to move forward. He is reading the Book of Mormon and starting to come to church! It will only go up from here, right? :)

Random: They are finally putting our road down!! Horray! We have been without a street in front of our house for about month. They would come one day and move a tractor...and then the next blow some know. typical construction work...slow. But this morning we heard some loud noises and sure enough, they were putting down the asphalt!! Yay!! We were pretty excited. We are easily entertained....

We are teaching a cute 10 year old girl named Daisy and her sister Allison. This past week we taught them about the Restoration and they really like it. Daisy thinks a lot for her age. She thinks very deeply and has a lot of questions and comments. She pretty much told us the story of Joseph Smith before we even told her. She just figured that since the church was taken off of the earth, that God must have needed to restore it! At the end, we asked her if she would be baptized, and she said yes at first. But then we went into some more detail about the Priesthood authority, and then she said "totally! of course!" It was really cute. I love teaching kids :)

I also went to Cincinnati this week for a leadership council. Which includes waking up at 4:30am and driving for 3.5 hours and sitting in a 7 hour meeting and then driving back for another 3.5 hours. It!? I am really tired...but hopefully slowly catching up on sleep. I guess as a missionary, you are always tired. But I learned a lot of really cool things about how to be a better missionary! There is a LOT to do. There are so many things I need to change and improve on. But I am taking it one lesson at a time. Otherwise, I get overwhelmed. 

I attached some pictures from our CD player in the car...I think it is trying to tell us something....... ;)

I do love this work! It is definitely the hardest thing I have ever done, but when I see miracles like the one with Joe, it is all worth it!! Sorry my email is shorter this week. But I love you!! Have a marvelous week. A week of miracles! Remember: Obedience brings blessings, but EXACT obedience brings miracles. 

Love, Sister Farr